18th Asian Television Awards Nominees

The 18th Asian Television Awards will be held at Singapore’s Resorts World Sentosa, Compass Ballroom, on 5 December, 2013. The nominees were released on 13 November 2013. Notably, for Singapore, the boys seemed to dominate the categories for “BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE” and “BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE”. Bryan Wong was also nominated for “BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/ HOST”, alongside with Oli Pettigrew.

27.BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/ HOST
Oli Pettigrew (Kids vs Film)
Kris Aquino (Kris TV)
Krit Sripoomseth (Fan Pan Tae)
Phanya Nirunkul (Ching Roi Ching Larn Sunshine Day)
Bryan Wong (Jobs Around the World)

Oli Pettigrew is nominated for “BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/ HOST” at the 18th Asian Television Awards.

Oli Pettigrew is nominated for “BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/ HOST” at the 18th Asian Television Awards.

31.BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pierre Png (C.L.I.F. 2)
Nutthawat Plengsiriwat (Legend of the Black Sword)
Kenny Wong Tak-Bun (The Last Steep Ascent)
Ming Jie, XU (Marry Me)
Rayson Tan (Rayson Tan)
Romeo Tan (Joys of Life)
Ian Fang (Don’t Stop Believin’)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role. Pierre Png, for C.L.I.F 2

Best Actor in a Supporting Role. Pierre Png, for C.L.I.F 2

33.BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS
Michael V. (Bubble Gang)
Alaric Tay (The Noose Season 6)
Cyrus Broacha (The Week That Wasn’t)
Jan Chin (Love Compulsory)
Jack Yap (Love Compulsory)
Enlai, CHUA (The Noose Season 6)
Enlai, CHUA (Random Island)

Alaric Tay and Chua Enlai find themselves in the Best Comedy Performance by an Actor for "The Noose Season 6". Plus, Chua Enlai is also nominated for  "Random Island".

Alaric Tay and Chua Enlai find themselves in the Best Comedy Performance by an Actor for “The Noose Season 6”. Plus, Chua Enlai is also nominated for “Random Island”.

Picture of the Alaric and Enlai duirng the Asian Television Awards in 2011 when they were interviewed by xinmsn.com. They received the Best Comedy Programme for “The Noose” and accepted the “Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress” on behalf of Suhaimi Yusof who was absent.
More information at: http://video.xin.msn.com/watch/video/congratulations-to-the-noose-on-winning-the-best-comedy-programme-and-suhaimi-yusof/tnjd83h9

Notables: Chua Enlai won the “Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress” during the Asian Television Awards in 2010.

Whereas, the Kate Pang and Aileen Tan are the roses among the thorn with their nominations in the “BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE”.

32.BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pei-Jia, HUANG (The Smiling Starlight)
Ya Chi, HSU (Are You Christine?)
Aileen Tan (The Day It Rained On Our Parade)
Aimee Chan (The Confidant)
Ai Leng, ONG (Lucky Bowl Part 2)
Kate Pang (Joys of Life)

Kate Pang nominated for Best Supporting Actress in 18th Asian Television Awards

Kate Pang nominated for Best Supporting Actress in 18th Asian Television Awards

Aileen Tan

Aileen Tan nominated for Best Supporting Actress in 18th Asian Television Awards

_______________________________________________

6 Dec 2013 Updates:

And the winners for Singapore are:
1. Aileen Tan for BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
2. Chua Enlai for BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS
3. Jeffery Xu Ming Jie for BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jeffery Xu Ming Jie for BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jeffery Xu Ming Jie for BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 Aileen Tan for BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE.

Aileen Tan for BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE.

Chua Enlai for BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS

Chua Enlai for BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS

 Aileen Tan for BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE.  Chua Enlai for BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS  Jeffery Xu Ming Jie for BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 Aileen Tan for BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE.  Chua Enlai for BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS  Jeffery Xu Ming Jie for BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Aileen Tan for BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE.
Chua Enlai for BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS
Jeffery Xu Ming Jie for BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Source: http://www.todayonline.com

Behind the Scene Images from Instagram #ata203 #atv2013:

Chua Enlai and Michelle Chong at the 18th Asian Television Awards

Chua Enlai and Michelle Chong at the 18th Asian Television Awards

ata2013_instagram_02

Rebecca Lim and Kate Pang on the red carpet at the 18th Asian Television Awards

Rebecca Lim and Kate Pang on the red carpet at the 18th Asian Television Awards

ata2013_instagram_04

ata2013_instagram_05

Ann Kok and Pierre Png

Ann Kok and Pierre Png

Rebecca Lim and Ann Kok

Rebecca Lim and Ann Kok

Zoe Tay at the 18th Asian Television Awards

Zoe Tay at the 18th Asian Television Awards

ata2013_instagram_09

Zoe Tay and Jean Danker at  the 18th Asian Television Awards

Zoe Tay and Jean Danker at the 18th Asian Television Awards

ata2013_instagram_11

ata2013_instagram_12

ata2013_instagram_13

ata2013_instagram_14

ata2013_instagram_15

ata2013_instagram_16

Alieen Tan, Zoe Tay, Rebecca Lim and Yvonne Lim at the 18th Asian Television Awards

Alieen Tan, Zoe Tay, Rebecca Lim and Yvonne Lim at the 18th Asian Television Awards

_______________________________________________

The Nomination List:

1. BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/ SPECIAL)
The Lost City of Jinsha
Legends of the Deep: The Giant Squid
Nonfiction W: Picture Book – Touch, Feel, and Fragility
Inside: The Shanghai Bund
Documentary Love: Hannah, the Miracle
Everest: Indian Army Women’s Expedition
Access 360° World Heritage: Taj Mahal

2.BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Environment Special – A Life
Wild Kashi
Access 360° World Heritage
Eye on Malaysia 2: Intimate Journeys
101 East: Fight for Rapanui & An Unholy Conspiracy
Super Fish – Fish Planet

3.BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME
Malaysia From Below
Panda’s Wild Move
War of the Whales Orca Attack!
The Great Flight
The Attack of 1.5 Degrees, The Sea of Jeju
Born Impact: When Whales Strand

4.BEST NEWS PROGRAMME
CNN Newsroom Live from Hong Kong
News Magazine: October 1 Maritime Tragedy
Saksi (Eye-Witness): Typhoon Pablo’s Trail of Death
Squawk Box Asia
Newsday
24 Oras (24 Hours): Bagyong Pablo (Typhoon Pablo)

5.BEST SINGLE NEWS STORY/REPORT (10MINS OR LESS)
Medical Education for Sale
SARS 10 Years – Beijing
Afghanistan Taliban Firefight
Right To Be Heard You Matter show – With Nafisa Ali
Finding Hope in Horses – A Boy with Autism, his Mother and their Dream
Afghanistan Attempted Honor Killing

6.BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME
101 East: Everest 60th Anniversary
Witnessing The World From Taiwan – An FTV Exclusive From Within North Korea
Reporter’s Notebook: Bagyong Pablo (Typhoon Pablo)
Okinawa and Guam: Islands Seeking Their Own Destiny
GET REA! China’s Ailing Healthcare Industry
Asia’s Underworld – Illegal Gamblers

7.BEST DRAMA SERIES
Tiger Cubs
The Confidant
The Innocent Man
Matrimonial Chaos
Tonbi (Black Kite)
Kangchi, the Beginning

8.BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR TELEMOVIE
Are You Christine?
Go, Hula!
A Mother’s Last Goodbye
Katang Kids
Drama Special – The Ultimate Miracle
Heartstrings

9.BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME
The Week That Wasn’t
Elak Elak – Elak Bohong
Smart Captain – Wise Captain
Heng Heng Heng – The Grumpy Old Withered
Return to Da Fu Tsun
Talok Hok Chak

10.BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME
Breaking Ice
The Adventures of Figaro Pho: Fear of the Cactus Chocolate Liberation Front
Sci-Fighting (Wit Sue Wit)
The Little Dog Savior
Mystery Hunters (India Version)
Bhoot Raja aur Ronnie

11.BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAMME
Paper Bag Boy
Zoom Zim Zam Season 2
Tell Me, Bonggu
Boing the Play Ranger
Ollie and Friends
Bananas in Pyjamas

12.BEST ENTERTAINMENT (ONE-OFF/ANNUAL)
Mamma Mia (Super Diva)
MTV World Stage Live in Malaysia 2012
Woolworths Carols in the Domain
Asian Wave
TVB Golden Viva Spectacular
AIM 19

13.BEST GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
India’s Got Talent Season 4
Fear Factor Selebriti Malaysia
Freedom Riders Asia
Hidden Cities Extreme – Bali, Indonesia
Cheer Me Up On the Blog: Trek Across Europe, Mamma Mia!

14.BEST GAME OR QUIZ PROGRAMME
Kaunter Kaboom
Family Game Show
Fan Pan Tae (The Fan 2012)
Don’t Stop Me Now
Disney Q Family Mastermind
My Man Can

15.BEST MUSIC PROGRAMME
Clash of the Choirs China Season 2
MTV Sessions: Russian Red
MTV World Stage Live in Malaysia 2012
Battle of the Singing Stars
MTV Sessions: Greyson Chance
MTV Sessions: Kyle Patrick
Mahakarya Ahmad Dhani DEWA 19

16.BEST REALITY SHOW
What Not to Wear (India Version)
The X Factor Philippines
Community Hero
The Big Break
Mission Covershot
The Master Season 5
Hot Guys Who Cook Season 2

17.BEST INFOTAINMENT PROGRAMME
The MTV Show Season 2
China Close-Up – XXL China
Art Less Travelled Series 2
Artisans Reboot
Bollywood@100
Marina Bay Sands 24/7 – Flower Power
Birth-Days

18.BEST TALK SHOW
The Big Fight
Kick Andy – Stop Kekerasan Pada Jurnalis
Kick Andy – Awas Pemerkosa Dosekitar Kita (Beware Rapists Around Us)
Smart@Work
We The People: Rape: Our National Shame
We The People: Every Woman’s Battle (Cinema: A Culture of Misogyny?)
Talk Indonesia

19.BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAMME
Fill My Tank
101 East: It’s A Man’s World
Jason Mraz in Myanmar
Operation Hope
Living In the Shadows
China Close-Up – XXL China

20.BEST ADAPTATION OF AN EXISTING FORMAT
Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa – Dancing with the Stars
My Man Can
Clash of the Choirs China Season 2
Sasuke Singapore
MasterChef Season 2
Stars in Danger

21.BEST CROSS-PLATFORM CONTENT
96°C Cafe
Campus Superstar Grand Final
Terima Kasih Cikgu
The Citizen Journalist Show
Driving Change with Caltex
Freedom Riders Asia

22.BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME

Passage to Malaysia
My Southeast Asia with Dr. Farish
Marina Bay Sands 24/7 – Flower Power
Taste with Jason Season 8 – Still Single Curry Mee
Getaway Special – Shanghai
36 Ways to Live

23.BEST 2D ANIMATED PROGRAMME
Chicken Stew – Tales from the Salted-Egg Temple
Larva Season 2 (withdrawn)
Melody
Shezow
Dogstar Series 2 – It’s The End of the World as We Know It

24.BEST 3D ANIMATED PROGRAMME
Entong
Boonie Bears – Homeward Journey
Crazy Candies
Boing the Play Ranger
The Adventures of Figaro Pho: Fear of Becoming a Vampire
Green Animation

25.BEST NEWS PRESENTER OR ANCHOR
Kristie Lu Stout
Teymoor Nabili
Bernard Lo
Rishaad Salamat
Stan Grant
Martin Soong

26.BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Steve Chao
Karan Thapar
Christine Tan
Stephen Engle
Kristie Lu Stout
Eunice Yoon

27.BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/ HOST
Oli Pettigrew
Kris Aquino
Krit Sripoomseth
Phanya Nirunkul
Bryan Wong

28.BEST SPORTS PRESENTER/COMMENTATOR
Richard Lenton
Colette Wong
Paula Malai Ali
Gaurav Kalra
Dom Lau
Richard Lenton

29.BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Lawrence Wong
Kang-Ren, WU
Jian-Fu, WANG
Morni Chang
Coby Chong
Adrian Tan

30.BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marian Rivera
Lorna Tolentino
Jade Chou
Debbie Goh
Kate Tsui Tsz-shan
Wen-Lin, FANG

31.BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pierre Png
Nutthawat Plengsiriwat
Kenny Wong Tak-Bun
Ming Jie, XU
Rayson Tan
Romeo Tan
Ian Fang

32.BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pei-Jia, HUANG
Ya Chi, HSU
Aileen Tan
Aimee Chan
Ai Leng, ONG
Kate Pang

33.BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS
Michael V.
Alaric Tay
Cyrus Broacha
Jan Chin
Jack Yap
Enlai, CHUA
Enlai, CHUA

34.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Appurva N. Sinnarkar
Brad Dillon
Roger Munns & Hitesh Makan
Nikhil Tandon & Varun Dutt
Sung-Chang, HA
Sheng-Siang, FAN
Hon Meng, LAU

35.BEST DIRECTION
Shi-Yu, MA
Ming-Tai, WANG
Ko-Shang, SHEN
Heng Ju, CHANG
Robin Roy
Tony Jackson
Oman @ Dhas
Sean Richard Dulake

36.BEST EDITING
Ansell Tan; Ei Ei, WONG; Yih Khai, TAI; Alson Ho; & Wai Thong, CHOW
Majorie Yeo
Mandy Chong
Si Yang, XIAO; Ei Ei, WONG; & Yih Khai, TAI
Tom Booth & Gary Brook
Shantha Kumar
Rajendra Nanoskar
Eugene Seah

37.BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mei-Ling, ZHOU
Thean-Jeen, LEE
Qi Feng, CHIEN; Hsin-Hui, LIN; & Jie Yu, LI
Yu-Ting, HSU
Wen-Hsi, LAN
Yu-Fang, WEN
Hsiu-Ling, CHANG

38.BEST THEME SONG
Mubeen Sa’adat
Sabão (Takuya Kusunose and Tama)
Yise Loo
Jackey Yow & Tangerine
Ju Li, MO
Kavin Hoo

Leave a Reply